Honorary Degrees

DD = Doctor of Divinity (B) = Bishop
DHL = Doctor of Humane Letters (A) = Alumnus/ae
STD = Doctor of Sacred Theology (F) = Previous Faculty
DCnL = Doctor of Canon Law (JSD) (T) = Trustee
DSM = Doctor of Sacred Music  
DS = Doctor of Science  

2013 (October)
The Rev. Robert W. Rhodes, DD (A)
The Rev. Deacon Arlinda Cosby, DD (A)

2013 (May)
Sr. Simone Campbell, DHL
Bonnie Anderson, DHL
Mark Hollingsworth Jr., DD (B) (A)

2012 (May)
Walter E. Smith, DHL
Margaret Louise Webster, DHL 

2011 (October)
Peter G. Chase, DD (A)
David Pettingill, DD (A)
Mary Frances Schjonberg, DD (A)

2011 (May)
Allan Affleck, DHL
Judith Dunlop, DD
Rebecca Lyman, DD (F)

2010 (May)
Sally Bingham, DD (A)
L. William Countryman, DD (F)
John L. Kater, DD (F)

2009 (October)
William Robert Ellis, Jr., DD (A)
James Monte Stanton, DD (A)
Ruth C. Bakare, DHL
Sebastian Onais Bakare, DD (A)
Nigel A. Renton, DHL

2008 (October)
Barbara Borsch, DHL
Jack L. Hilyard, DD (A)
Josephine Borgeson, DD (A)

2008 (May)
Matthew K. Chew, DHL
Georgene Keeler, DHL
Sharon-Gay Smith, DHL

2007 (October)
Gordon Kwong-Sum Lau, DD (A)
Frances Cromwell Tornquist, DD (A) (T)
Grant Stuart Carey, DD (A)

2007 (May)
Frank Tracy Griswold, DD (B)
Holly McAlpen, DHL
William Edwin Swing, DD (B)
Winfred Bagao Vergara, DD

2006 (October)
Cynthia Louise Black, DD (A)
Katherine Megee Lehman, DD (A)
Margaret Elsemore Sipple, DHL (A)
Peter Warren Sipple, DD (A)

2006 (May)
Roger Alling, DD
Ardith Spierling Hayes, DD (F)

John Barton Sarjeant, DD (A)
Thomas H. Schultz, DD
A. Gary Shilling, DHL

2005 (October)
Donald Gary Brown, DD (A/T)
Bavi Edna Rivera, DD (A/B)
Katherine Lydia Ward, DD (A)

2005 (May)
Carol Anne Brown, DHL (T)
Mark Farmer, DHL (T)
James Edwin Bacon, DD
Philip L. Wickeri, DD

2004 (October)
Brian J. Grieves, DD (A)
Kristi M. Philip, DD (A)
Brian C. Taylor, DD (A)

2004 (May)
Louie Crew, DHL
David Toyson, DHL
Joan Butler Ford, DD (A/T)

2003 (October)
Alda Marsh Morgan, DHL(A)
Wallace Bruce Clift, Jr., DD (A)
Charles Philip Gibbs, DD (A)

2003 (May)
Ellsworth Chapman Alvord, Jr., DHL
Nancy Alvord, DHL
Alberta Pualini Hopkins, DHL (T)
Joseph Parker Russell, III, DD (A/T)

2002 (October)
Ellen Frances Davis, DHL (A)
Gayle Elizabeth Harris, DD (A)
Jerry William Drino, DD (A)

2002 (May)
Barbara Clementine Harris, DD (B)
Ann Stuart Lucas, DHL
David Warner Perry, DHL

2001 (October)
Katharine Jefferts Schori, DD (A/B)
Gary Lee Commins, DD (A)
Richard K. Toll, DD (A)

2001 (May)
Patti Browning, DHL
Jacqueline A. Means, DD

2000 (October)
T. James Bethell, DD (A)
Muriel M. James, DHL (A)

2000 (May)
Philip M. Jelley, DHL (T)
Marion Cedarblade, DHL (T)
Rustin Kimsey, DD (B)

2000 (February)
W. Therell Holt, Jr. (A)

Charles W. Sacquety, Jr. DD (A)
Winifred B. Gaines, DD

1999 (May)
Desmond Tutu, DD (B)
Carolyn Irish, DD (B)
Nancy Olmsted Kaehr, DHL

1998 (October)
Margaret Miles, DHL (A)
Jean Smith, DD (A)

Alan Conner

1998 (May)

Stewart Zabriskie, DHL (B/T)
G. Williams Rutherford, DHL (T)
Betsy H. Greenman

1997 (October)
Richard S. O. Chang, DD (A/B)
Laurie King, DHL (A)

1997 (May)
William H. Petersen, DD (A)
Anne Vance, DHL

1996 (October)
Fran Toy, DD (A)
John Buenz, DD (A)

1996 (May)
Charles A. Perry, DD (F)
Clarence W. Hayes, DD (A/B)
Bernard Haldane, DHL
Jean Haldane, DHL

1995 (October)
Na’em Ateek, DD (A)
Malcolm Boyd, DD (A)

1995 (May)
Judith Berling, DHL
Dorothy Brittain, DHL (A)
Laurens A. Hall, DD (A)

1994 (October)
Sylvestre Romero, DD (A/B)
Philip A. Getchell, DD (A)

1994 (May)
William Tatsuo Murakami, DD (B)

D. Barry Meneuz, DHL

Paul Reeves, DD (B)
Carmen B. Guerrero, D.D.

1993 (October)
Roswell O. Moore, DD (T/A)
Dwight W. Edwards, DD (A)
Preston Telford Kelsey II, DD (A)

1993 (May)
Aston Jacinto Brooks, DD
Barton W. Shackelford, DHL (T)

1992 (October)
Jerry Lamb, DD (B)
John Thornton, DD (B)

1992 (May)
Frank Terry, DD (B)
Clay Myers, DHL (T)
Brad Hall, DD (A/T)
Pamela Chinnis, DHL
Robert Grant, DD
Albert Gegenheimer, DHL

1991 (October)
Chester Talton, DD (A/B)

1991 (May)
James B. Jones, DD (A/F)
Winston Ching, DD

1990 (October)
Andrew H. Fairfield, DD (A)
Stephen Plummer, DD (A/B)
Emma Lou Benignus, DHL

1990 (May)
William S. Pregnall, DD (F)
Robert Vance, DD (A)
Roger Pickering, DD (A)

1989
Patricia Page, DD (F)
Elizabeth Over, DHL (A)
Leonard Firestone, DHL
John K. Saville, DHL (A)

1988
Jean Dementi, DD
Calude Payne, DD (A)
William Allston, DHL
Noah Brokenleg, DD (A)
David Hurd, DSM

1987
Robert Bellah, DHL
Richard Southern, DHL
Edward Browning, DD (B)

1986
Nell MacVeagh, DHL (T)
Joseph Iida, DD (A/B)
Oliver Garver, DD (B)

1985
Clarence T. Abbot, DD
Alan Chan, DD
Shunji F. Nishi, DD (F)
Massey H. Shepherd, DD (F)

1984
Daniel P. Matthews, DD (A)
Esther H. Davis, DD (A)

Samuel H. Garrett, DD (A/F)
Roger M. Melrose, DD (A)
Clark W. Trafton, DD (A)
George S. Lockwood, DHL (T)

1983
R. Bradbury Clark, DHL
Stephen L. Walker, DHL (T)
John Maury Allin, DD (B)
Louis L. Perkins, DD

1982
Jose Carlo, DD (A)
Elizabeth Caldwell, DD
John Fenstermaker, DSM
David Cochrane, STD (B)

1981
Beth C. Kennedy, DHL
Frederick H. Borsch, STD, (F)

1980
Robert F. Gaines, DHL (T)
Joseph K. Kitagawa, STD
C. Kilmer Myers, DD (B)

1979
Rene Bozarth, DD
Leonardo Cespedes-Guiterrez, DD
Lou Ellen Campbell, DHL (T)

1978
Mary Gaiser, DHL
Silva Lake, DD
Robert Wolterstorff, DD (B)

1977
Ruth Jenkins, DD (T)
Philip H. Rhinelander, DD
Vincent H. Gowan, STD

1976
Charles L. Conder, DD
George Shipman, DHL
Edward R. Sims, DD (A)
Thomas V. Barrett, DD (F)
Howard Lee Wilson, DD

1975
C. Boone Sadler, DD
D. Winifred Bell McClay, DHL
E. Clarence R. Haden, STD (B)

1973
Claude Welch, DD
Conner K. Lynn, DD (A)
Elizabeth M. Rodenmayer, DD
James W. F. Carman, DD (B)

1972
William P. Hermitage, DD
Frederick P. Williams, DHL
Leo Malania, DHL

1970
Peter R. Hallock DSM
John J. Weaver, DD

Hazaiah W. Williams, DD

1969
Wilfred H. Hodgkin, DD
Robert Allen Tourigney, DD
Robert R. P Coombs, DD
Charles H. Perry, DD
Edwin Lani Hanchett, DD (A)

1968
William B. Spofford, DD
Paul E. Langpaap, DD
Marianne Hoffman Micks, DD
Charles Francis Whiston, DD

1967
Claude Francis DuTeil, DD
Harry Beckman Lee, DD

1966
Robert Burton Gooden, DCnL
Ronald Owen Hall, DD
Kaharine Arnott Grammer, DD
Richard M. Trelease, DD
Mary Blasdell Harris, DHL

1965 (June)
Paul Hidehisa Murakami, DD
Noble Luther Owings, DD
Victor Manuel Rivera Toro, DD (B)
Hal Raymond Gross, DD

1965 (May)
Vernon De Tar, DSM
Philip Adams, DCnL
John Dillenberger, STD
John Eldridge Hines, STD

1964
Edward McNair, DD
Darby Wood Betts, DD
James Standly Cox, DD
Jean Henkel Johnson, STD
Pierson Parker, STD
Dean Kent Brooks, DS

1963
Walter William McNeil, Jr., DD
John Henry Michio Yamazaki, DD
Lane Wickham Barton, STD
Benjamin Dunlap Dagwell, STD
Robert Eastman Easton, DHL

1962
Charles Scott Neville, DD
James Bennett Pritchard, DD
Robert Noel Rodenmayer, DD
Henry Millis Shires, DD
Lesley Wilder, DD


1961
Cosam Julian Bartlett, DD
Kenneth Worthington Cary, DD
Louis Bowes Keiter, DD
LeRoy Davis Lawson, DD
John William Pyle, DD

1960
Frederick Hills Avery, DD
George W. Ferguson, DD
Thomas Raymond Jones, DD
George Richard Millard, DD
Paul Moore Wheeler, DD
James Muilenburg, DD

1959
Harold Eustace Sexton, DCnl
Richard Lief, DD
Yim Sang Mark, DD
Carl Norman Tamblyn, DD
Wilfred Reginald Haughton Hodgkin, STD
George Henry Quarterman, STD

1958
Wilbur Larremore Caswell, DD
Samuel Kan Yan Lee, DD
Wiliam Fisher Lewis, DD
George Johnson Hall, DHL

1957
Rollin Jonathan Fairbanks, DD
Norman Landon Foote, DD
Frank Walter Williams, DD
James Frederick Hodges, DHL

1956
Herbert Vernon Harris, DD
Jesse Herbert Smith, DD
William Z-Liang Sung, DD

1955
Jose Raul Flores, DD
Eric Montizambert, DD

1954
Amos Clark Carey, DD
Keith Alfred Druley, DD
Arthur Adams Lovekin, DD
David Krieg Wilson, DD

Thomas Edwin Jessett, STD

1953
Karl Morgan Block, STD

1952
Randolph Crump Miller, STD
Russell Burton Staines, DD
Joseph Henry Thomas, DD

1951
Richard Simpson Watson, DD
Henry Herbert Shires, DD

1950
Herald Gilbert Gardner, DD
Arthur William Farlander, DD

1942
Harry Sherbourne Kennedy, DD

1941
Arthur Alan Vall-Spinosa, DD

1940
Ray Oakley
John Coleman Bennett
Charles Pomeroy Otis

1938
Edwin T. Lewis 

A. W. Noel Porter

1933
G. D. Yoshimura

1932
Bertrand Richard Cocks

1931
James Percival Turner
Light
Shinjiro Mayekawa

1929
Harry Beal

1927
W. A. Brewer
 Bertram Cox

1924
George Weld

Date Unknown
John Williams Nichols

© 2012 Church Divinity School of the Pacific